Your Privacy : Pt2

 

Jigsaw Events is committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

 

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your information.

This statement was created using guidance from SEQ Legal : www.seqlegal.com

e-Newsletter & Email

 

Our primary Newsmail Service is hosted by: Wix.com and governed by their privacy policy. Secondary email services are hosted on the websites secure server and governed by our own policies.
 
Email addresses are hidden in any group emails sent out by Jigsaw Events

or the website moderators, however they may be visible in any forums

we provide unless you opt to hide your personal information when

using such facilities.
 
We do not send unsolicited emails as a matter of practice, however certain emails of such or similar nature may be sent in isolated/appropriate circumstances for the purposes outlined within this policy.

 

Your security is our priority

 

Jigsaw Events is committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in

place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to

safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

You should however acknowledge that the transmission of information

over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot completely

guarantee the security of data sent over the internet either to us

or other parties.

 

Links to other websites

 

The Jigsaw Events website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should

note that we do not have any control over other websites.

 

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of

any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such

sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

 

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement

of the websites you visit.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of personal information

in the following ways:

 

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If for any reason the button is not visible please include a statement of this in the form, or by emailing us direct

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing from our e-updates or writing to/emailing us at jigsawadmin@myphone.coop

 

Jigsaw Events will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

Important Note – You may request details of personal information which

we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

A small fee will be payable.

 

Requesting Personal Data

 

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Jigsaw Events, c/o Rowandale House, Woodland Road, Halesowen, B62 8JT.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address.

 

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Additional References

 

Read also about business websites: legal requirements.
This privacy policy statement was adapted courtesy of:

NI BusinessInfo.co.uk and SEQ Legal.
 

"Your personal data requests and disclosure"

 

Disclosing personal information

 

Jigsaw Events may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances to any of our employees, key volunteers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers (including specifically the provider and host of our website) or other subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

We may disclose information about any vulnerable person who takes part in Jigsaw events who we believe is either being harmed or at risk of being harmed to the relevant authorities e.g. the police or local authority adult services, in accordance with our safeguarding policy, or as required by law.

 

We may disclose your personal information:

 

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law

  • In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings

  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling

  • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information

  • Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties

Friends, fun and going places!

Jigsaw increases community inclusion by offering social opportunities for people with a learning disability living in Sandwell and Dudley.

Socialize with us!
  • Facebook Clean Grey
  • Twitter Clean Grey

© 2017 Jigsaw Events | Website developed by First Stop Web Design | Powered by Wix.com

Jigsaw Events is a Registered Charity | UK Charity No: 1178363

Get In Touch

 

​T: ​07543 194 887

E: jaynejigsaw@myphone.coop

​​​

Logo funded through HLWM (1) - B&W.png

Accessibility Statement
 
We have taken all steps within our means to ensure that this website broadly complies with W3C standards and with The Equality Act ensuring that people with disabilities will be able to use the site and have the same access to its content and resources as any other visitors. This is an ongoing development that Jigsaw Events will be committed to indefinitely.